Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Zenith Chambers is committed to protecting the personal data that you provide to us and recognises the importance of being clear about how we intend to use it. 

All personal data provided by you through this website will be held by Zenith Chambers.  Our address is 10 Park Square, Leeds, LS1 2LH.  Our data protection registration number is: Z4675623.  Full details of our notified purposes can be viewed at the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.gov.uk This privacy policy relates to personal data that you provide to us through the www.zenithchambers.co.uk website.  

There are hyperlinks contained within our website which link to other websites owned and operated by third parties.  These third parties have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you consider those when using their websites.  We do not accept any liability or responsibility in terms of the privacy and security practices of these third party organisations and their websites. 

Information we may collect from you 

When you receive a service from our website we may ask you for personal data and other information to allow us to provide you with the services that you require.  This could include the following:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Details of your enquiry
  • Name of your organisation
  • Curriculum vitae details (for those enquiring about jobs)

The internet is not completely secure.  We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted through our website or by email.  Any transmission is at your own risk.  Some of the information you provide to us may be considered sensitive personal data as defined under the Data Protection Act 1998.  This means information about the data subjects ethnic or racial origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal record.  We would advise users of this website to send such information by a more secure system such as encrypted email or fax.  Our fax number is: 0113 242 3515.  Sensitive personal data will only be processed following your explicit consent. 

How we intend to use your personal data

To provide a service:  We may contact you for reasons relating to the service you have made a request for.  We would use your contact details to manage this and may retain them for marketing purposes.  Please refer to the marketing section below on how we may use your personal data for marketing purposes. If you are interested in working for us we will only use your personal data to process your application, monitor recruitment and provide statistics.  Personal data about unsuccessful candidates will be retained for six months after the recruitment process is completed, at which point it will be disposed of securely. 

Will my personal data be shared with other organisations? 

Your personal data provided by you via our website will only be used by Zenith Chambers. However, we may need to pass your personal data to one or more of our Barristers to allow us to provide you services.  All of our Barristers are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and adhere to strict security standards. In exceptional circumstances such as dealing with fraud, credit risk, dealing with abusive online behaviour, to enforce rights, to protect property, to protect human safety, if the law requires it; or if we sell or merge any part of our business, we may pass your personal data to another person or organisation to use for their own purposes.  

We will not otherwise disclose your personal data to anyone outside Zenith Chambers to use for their own purpose without telling you, for example, by updating this privacy statement. 

How long will Zenith Chambers retain my personal data? 

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the required service to be provided to you.  All retained personal data is subject to the controls of our data protection policy and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use. 

Where will my personal data be kept?

Once we have received your personal data we will use recognised industry standard procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Your personal data will be under the control of Zenith Chambers.  It will be held on our computer system.  Parts of our computer system, including our website and email are provided by our UK suppliers of computer systems, and are provided for Zenith Chamber’s sole use.  When we print your personal data this will be in the possession and control of our employees and Barristers at all times and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use. 

Marketing 

We would like to contact our clients for marketing purposes and to promote new services to you.  This may be by post, telephone, fax or email.  If you do not wish to receive direct marketing from us please contact us with your request. Under no circumstances will your personal information be sold or used by any other organisation 

Cookies 

Cookies are text files placed by websites onto your computer.  They collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information. We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate. If you register with us or if you continue to use the Website, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies are widely used in order to make the Website work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.   

Cookie NamePurpose __utma - This cookie is used to monitor the number of times a visitor has been to the site related to the cookie, when they first visited the site, and when they were last on the site. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits to purchase.

More information__utmb __utmc - These two cookies work together to establish how long a visit has taken. b signals when a user enters the site and c signals when a user leaves.

More information__utmz - Captures how a visitor accessed the site including: which search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords were used and geographical location.

More information ApacheA  - Cookie issued for session tracking. The cookie is used to ensure the correct operation of anti-spam CAPTCHA images on response forms (and other intereactive features of the site) You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

For further information please visit the websites www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Access to your personal data (subject access requests)

You have the right, under the Data Protection Act 1998, to be provided with a permanent copy of certain personal data that Zenith Chambers holds about you. You have the right to know: any information available as to the source of your personal datathe personal data of which you are a data subjectthe purpose for which we are using it, 

The recipients to whom we have disclosed or may disclose your personal data

The Data Protection Act does not entitle you to see non-personal data or information about other data subjects. This information will be provided to you within 40 days of receiving your written request and payment of £10 (non-refundable) to cover our administrative costs. To make a subject access request for your personal data please post your request for the attention of:  The Data Controller, Zenith Chambers, 10 Park Square, Leeds, LS1 2LH.  Please enclose your payment for £10 and make cheques payable to Zenith Chambers. 

Your rights 

You have rights under the Data Protection Act which you can exercise at any time by writing to the Data Controller at the address above.  Exercising your rights may make it difficult or impossible for us to provide you with services. 

Updated : August 2016

Testimonials

"Zenith chambers as a unit is great. You get to know the clerks very well and have an excellent, helpful relationship with them. They are very professional and organised - nothing gets overlooked."

Chambers & Partners (2016)

“Excellent clerking is available to those briefing a set known for its high level of service."

Chambers & Partners (2015)